Privacy Policy

Our Philosophy

Your privacy and the security of the information that you provide to us is important to us and we take the privacy and security of the users of this website seriously. OLT Retail Limited (referred to as "we", "our" or "us") is required to protect the privacy of any personal information that the user (referred to as "you" or "your") may provide to us via The Body Shop website www.thebodyshop.co.nz or by other means.

To better protect your privacy and the security of your information, we provide this Privacy Policy to explain our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used on The Body Shop website, www.thebodyshop.co.nz.

To make this Policy easy to find, we make links to this Privacy Policy available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested. We will not use your personal information except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By using our website you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. All personal information supplied through The Body Shop website www.thebodyshop.co.nz will be collected and stored in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. This Policy applies to users in New Zealand only. Users in other countries should refer to the Privacy Policy available on each distinct international website for The Body Shop which can be found from our corporate website.

What Information Do We Collect?

We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you through our website unless you provide it to us voluntarily. The information we collect varies, depending on how you use our site. This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected or submitted to www.thebodyshop.co.nz. The types of personal information collected include: name, shipping address, billing address, e-mail address, password, phone number, credit card information to complete purchases, and other general questions relating to areas of interest on our website. We also collect aggregate, non-personally-identifiable information on users by recording the IP address from the computers of visitors to our site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you surf the Web. Web servers, or the computers that provide the web pages to your computer for you to view, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When you use your computer to request to view a page from a server, that server logs your IP address. www.thebodyshop.co.nz does not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. Your visit to www.thebodyshop.co.nz will be logged; however, you will remain anonymous to us unless you choose to share information with us. We track the number of people that view each page of our website to better understand which features are most popular and best meet the needs of our visitors.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We collect Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily and process it for the following purposes:

• to complete transactions with you and manage your membership of our customer loyalty scheme where applicable;
• to direct market to you, with your permission;
• to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
• to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
• to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
• to enable you to participate in customer research or focus groups;
• to process exchanges or product returns;
• to improve our shops; and,
• to respond to requests or complaints.

The information we collect from you will not be shared with our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or agents unless we have your permission to do so, such information may be used to provide services to you or that you request from us. We do not authorise any of those third parties to make any other use of your information.

Subject to your consent we may communicate with you through a variety of channels, including through our stores, our customer loyalty schemes, and through the internet, and through a variety of means such as post, email, phone, fax, or txt message, subject to your preference. You may unsubscribe at any time by writing to us in the manner explained in our communications or by contacting our Customer Care Team.

We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. We will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

• We have your consent to do so.
• We need to share the information in order to provide the product or service you have requested.
• We need to send the information to companies who work on our behalf to provide a product or service for you on our behalf and to provide other services, including, but not limited to, payment processing, shipping, order tracking, promotional fulfilment, and customer service. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us, unless they have your consent to do so.
• We need to respond to valid legal process. This includes a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, and any other instance when we believe we are required to provide information by law.
• We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about our users with affiliates or other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets, but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless you consent otherwise). Also, in the event that the whole of our business, or substantially all of it, is acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

How Do We Use Cookies?

We use "cookies" to help us provide a better user experience by measuring which website areas are of greatest interest. We may also use cookies when you register for further information. In this situation, a cookie will store useful information that enables our website to remember you when you return. We can only read cookies from www.thebodyshop.co.nz website. You may choose to disable cookies using the tools in your browser; however, by doing so you may not be able to take advantage of all of the functions of our website.

More Information About Cookies

Cookies are small text files generated when you visit our web sites or use our online services that reside on your computer and can uniquely identify your browser. We use three types of Cookies: (a) a Session Cookie is used whilst you are viewing the web site and expire after you leave the web site. (b) a Registration Cookie is a small file that is generated when you register (log on) onto the web site and remains on the computer you registered from and is used to recognise you when you register (log on) again to the web site using the same computer. We use cookies on our web site to allow you to set your individual preferences and to help us provide a better user experience. (c) Third-party cookies of suppliers who set their own cookies on our website with our permission to enhance customer experience and functionality and to deliver the services that they are providing.

Cookies also help us to study traffic patterns on our web site, store user preferences and track user trends on our web site, so that we can understand which parts of our web site are popular and make browsing an even more rewarding experience for our users. We may also use cookies when you register on-line for services or information.

Tracking tags/Beacons: Each web page in our web sites contains tracking pixels that allow us to follow your progress through the various pages within the web site. This information is then aggregated (de-personalised) before being analysed.

Linking to Other Websites

We may provide links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy that you may wish to review. We have no responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.
We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?

In an endeavour to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure personal information we collect. We cannot guarantee 100% security of any information that you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk. You are required to register with www.thebodyshop.co.nz in order to purchase products, participate in promotions or contests or to receive other information from us. At the time you register you will create a password. Please remember your password as you will be asked to provide it each time you make a purchase or attempt to access your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and for all uses of your password, whether or not authorised by you. You should not disclose your password to any other person. In order to protect the security of your account and personal information, when your visit is complete you should be sure to log off of our website and shut down your browser. We incorporate security measures such as encryption and authentication tools to protect your data from unauthorised use. Firewalls are utilised to protect our servers and network from unauthorised users accessing and tampering with files and other information that we store. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your credit card information. Upon entering the checkout page your computer will begin communicating with our server in secure mode. You will be able to tell that you are in secure mode because the "http" in the web address on your browser will change to "https". In addition, depending on the browser you use, you will see a padlock (eg Microsoft Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome) in the browser window.

How Do I Correct My Information or "Opt-Out"?

You may request confirmation from us on whether we hold personal information realted to your use of the Site. You may also request access to and correction of your personal information. Please assist us in keeping your information current by notifying us of changes to your name, address, title, phone number or email address. You may correct your personal information or select the option not to receive future contacts (i.e. mailings, calls, etc.) by logging in to My Account on www.thebodyshop.co.nz or by contacting our Customer Care Team.

Customer Consent (Opt In - Unsubscribe) – More Information

Opt In: We at The Body Shop will not use your Personal Information for a purpose that has not previously been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law. Consent to provide Personal Information is not a condition for our selling a product to you, unless the information requested is required to fulfil an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose. In particular we will seek your explicit prior consent (opt in) before sending to you marketing communications.

Unsubscribe: At any time, you can withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure (generally Processing) of your Personal Information by (i) contacting us, or (ii) writing to us in the prescribed manner (whether by email or post, or by txt messaging etc), as specified in our communications to you, or in relevant forms that you might have signed (e.g. for our customer loyalty scheme). If you have any concerns whatsoever, with regard to the unsubscribe functionality that we make available to you, pursuant to this section, please contact us.

If you have previously opted into receiving commercial communications from us, while also becoming a member of our loyalty scheme, should your membership to such scheme comes to an end for whatever reason, we will not take this to imply an automatic request to unsubscribe, and we will assume that we have your continued consent, unless you specifically unsubscribe.

If you have questions, you should direct them to our Customer Care Team. You may also request access to, changes to or removal of your personal information from our website by contacting us at the address or telephone number provided below. Requests submitted via mail or telephone take longer to process and you should expect your information to be removed within 20 days after submitting a written or telephonic request. During that time you may continue to receive materials from us via email or regular mail and we apologise for any inconvenience such materials may cause you.

Children

We will never knowingly collect or solicit information from individuals under the age of 14 without first obtaining verifiable parental consent. If you are under the age of 14 you should not provide information to us via this website. If we become aware that a person under 14 has provided personally identifiable information to us without verifiable parental consent, we will remove such personally identifiable information from our files.

Effective Date and Modifications

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here. We encourage you to visit this section of our site regularly in order to remain informed of any changes. Changes to our Privacy Policy shall become effective as of the date they are posted to this site.

Compliance with the Law

The Body Shop has procedures in place in order to receive and respond to enquiries about The Body Shops policies and practices relating to its handling of Personal Information. Any complaint or enquiry should be made to our Customer Care Team.

The Body Shop investigates all complaints. Requests will be forwarded to the Customer Care team. If the complaint is found to be justified, The Body Shop will take appropriate measures to resolve the matter, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.

Contacting Us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, correct personal information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our data collection practices, please contact us as follows:

By Email:

Customer Care

By Mail:

The Body Shop
9-13 Kaiwharawhara Rd
Kaiwharawhara
Wellington
NEW ZEALAND 6035

By Phone:

0800 820 083